New Legislation Sets a High Bar for Civil Covid-19 Related Lawsuits Against Businesses and Health Care Providers
[…] The statute enumerates five (5) non-exclusive affirmative defenses involving “substantial compliance” with government-issued health standards.

Implementation and Application

The practicalities of how the Court will exercise its gatekeeping role are unclear.  For example, the law does not articulate how the Court will determine whether a business defendant made a “good faith effort” and whether the Court will be required to conduct an evidentiary hearing.  The only guidance is contained in Section 768.38(3)(c)(a) which provides that “admissible evidence is limited to evidence tending to demonstrate whether the defendant made such a good faith effort.”  Although these initial determinations might be more time consuming than the typical motion to dismiss proceedings, they will likely resolve litigation at an early stage and perhaps facilitate early mediation.