New Legislation Sets a High Bar for Civil Covid-19 Related Lawsuits Against Businesses and Health Care Providers
[…] logo

New Legislation Sets a High Bar for Civil Covid-19 Related Lawsuits Against Businesses and Health Care Providers


By Johanna Sheehe, Esq.

On March 29, 2021, Governor DeSantis signed a sweeping COVID-19 liability shield into law, thus creating significant hurdles for any plaintiff seeking to bring a COVID-19 related lawsuit in the State of Florida.  The new Florida Statute, sections 768.38 and 768.381, seeks to encourage and bolster the State’s economic recovery as the pandemic continues by setting forth “heightened legal protections against liability as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic” and discouraging lawsuits against businesses and other entities for all but the most egregious claims.